Retrospective is a monthly post to rewind all of the happenings, thoughts, and discussions here at thoughts and afterthoughts.
A Rewind Of:
Sept // 2015
Reviews:
Pending reviews: Shadow and Bone, Storm and Seige
Think Aloud:
Sad category is sad.
Alternatives:
Movie Trailers – The 5th Wave
Theory Crafting – How To Get Away With Murder S02
Memes (Top Ten Tuesday):
#74 – Characters I Didn’t Click With
#75 – Finished Series I’ve Yet To Start
#76 – Things Book Bloggers Say and Their Subtext
#77 – Fall 2015 TBR
Miscellaneous:
Tags: Summer Reader Book Tag
Tags: The Emoji Book Tag
Tags: How I Read Book Tag
Tags: Inside Out Book Tag
Book Haul: End of Summer 2015 Book Haul
Events: Word on the Street – Toronto 2015
From the Mancave:
Birthday Giveaway – $25 CAD from The Book Depository (contest ends 10/10/15).
Other Feels:
Television (Not a full list of what I watch):
(If you love to talk television, hit me up on Twitter and we can share feels together!)
Awkward S5: The writing has gotten tedious again.
Big Brother US 17: MA BOI STEEEVEEEEE.
Blindspot S1: This kinda feels like a variation of The Blacklist…I’m on to you, NBC.
Code Black S1: This show reminds me a lot of Asian dorama medical dramas that focuses on the actual medical shit (..ish) and not drama between personnel. That being said, it’s still meh.
Criminal Minds S11: Day 1293283123: Still no Prentiss…and now JJ is on maternity leave-ish (on the show). Why.
Faking It S2: Blah blah high school drama blah blah
Fresh Off The Boat S2: While I kinda stopped watching parts of the first season, I’m hoping to continue watching this again and just catch up on stuff from before whenever I can.
Grandfathered S1: I’ll admit that I had a few laughs at some of these moments. BUT WTF IS PRENTISS DOING HERE GET BACK TO CRIMINAL MINDSSSSSS.
How To Get Away With Murder S2: *checks watch* Yep–Davis is still killing it.
Limitless S1: The premise/writing, as with the film, is flabbergasting but it’s fun because the lead (Jake McDorman) is really solid.
Marvel’s Agent of SHIELD S3: FitzSimmons, please. But Fitz screaming at the end of the first episode was perfection. :(!
Minority Report S1: Yeah, no. I think this show will get cancelled. (Though it was cool that the pilot was shot in Toronto and you could tell the landmarks incorporated.)
Quantico S1: There’s something that feels really similar to a previous show I’ve have watched…but I can’t pinpoint it. Maybe it’s the korean drama IRIS? I forget. But it would be SUPER cool to see this “Quantico” tie into the Quanticos in other shows (but that obviously won’t happen). That being said, aside from Alex being the only one with “gut instinct”, I do enjoy the non-linear directing and the intriguing nature of everyone being likable. Plus Nimah Amin as a twin is a nice touch considering the palindromic name.
The Blacklist: I really like how it picked up where it left off but my ship needs to be sailed. Please.
The Mindy Project S4: I love Mindy Kaling.
Scream Queens S1: Okay, I get that it’s satire, but I’m still mildly offended for the those whom the jokes laugh at.
Released Shows Still Requiring Consideration:
Blood & Oil, Heroes: Reborn, …BUT COME TO ME CW NETWORK SHOWS.
Films:
The Scorch Trials: Run run running run runnnnnn. (Seriously tho…)
Spy: Surprisingly enjoyable.
Ex-Machina: You should watch this.
Music:
(Maroon bolded names link to the track for easy peasy listening)
Brayton Bowman – Jaywalk: Oh my god, this is my shower jam.
Brayton Bowman – Baby One More Time (opb. Brittney Spears): If you needed convincing about this dudes voice to a track you’d know. Such groove, voice much smooth. [But seriously, check out his Soundcloud page.]
The Chainsmokers & Tritonal (feat. Emily Warren) – Until You Were Gone: A track to end summer.
Lush & Simon – Universe: Give me any piano tracking + progressive house and I will sinceriously die. (A+ IF YOU GET THAT REFERENCE…)
Christina Novelli – Same Stars: Fun. It is fun.
Tiesto & Don Diablo – Chemicals (feat. Thomas Troelsen): This fucking track is annoyingly catchy (it’s that damn repetition).
Afterthoughts:
FALLLL TELEVISIONNNNNNNNN. How I have missed you.
Perhaps I will move these posts to the first monday of the new month because nothing happens for me on this day. I will think on it.
Cheers,
Joey
connect: afterthoughtAn // twitter | anotherafterthought // goodreads
(disclaimer: retrospective banner textures from topwalls)
I seriously love your breakdown of the shows you’ve watched! I had similar feelings about most of them. Somehow it was really difficult to write reviews that made sense though.
LikeLike
Looks like you had a pretty average trading month! Hope October is better!!
I’m so excited TVs back!!! Qunitico reminds me of How To Get Away With Murder so much! Kind because of the two storylines and how she uses what she learned to fix the problem!
LikeLike
FALL TV!!! YASSS! Well I only watch Murder from your list though I want to try Agents of Shield bc 1.) It’s Marvel and 2.) Cobie Smulders is there
LikeLike
I just started watching Faking It, and for now, I find it pretty distracting…I’m not surprised though that it’s all high school drama, haha! I really need to watch the scorch trials as soon as it’s out in my country! 😀
LikeLike
Lol Spy was a great movie! Super funny!
LikeLike
OMG you’ve been busy! I wish I had actual TV because all of those shows you listed look really interesting. Here’s to hoping Netflix get them and I can binge on them all.
LikeLike
I watch almost no TV at all… that list makes me want to binge watch. I should probably just continue on with Suits.
LikeLike
As usual I really enjoy these wrap ups! The TV show part is my favourite even though I don’t watch TV and the only show I’m into right now is Gossip Girl, I really enjoy seeing your breakdown of each so you watch and I marvel at the amount you watch every month!
And I always appreciate the new music by listen to! Great post Joey.
LikeLike