Top Ten Tuesday is an original weekly meme created by The Broke and the Bookish, which is now hosted on That Artsy Reader.
This Week’s Theme:
Books On My Spring 2018 TBR
Initial Thoughts:
How bananas is it that it’s Spring 2018 already. Just bananas.
Munmun (Jesse Andrews)
In an alternate reality a lot like our world, every person’s physical size is directly proportional to their wealth. The poorest of the poor are the size of rats, and billionaires are the size of skyscrapers.
Warner and his sister Prayer are destitute—and tiny. Their size is not just demeaning, but dangerous: day and night they face mortal dangers that bigger richer people don’t ever have to think about, from being mauled by cats to their house getting stepped on. There are no cars or phones built small enough for them, or schools or hospitals, for that matter—there’s no point, when no one that little has any purchasing power, and when salaried doctors and teachers would never fit in buildings so small. Warner and Prayer know their only hope is to scale up, but how can two littlepoors survive in a world built against them?
This sounds so out there. I haven’t read anything from Andrews and he comes with the praise that his books are divisive–and that sounds dandy to me.
Blackfish City (Sam J. Miller)
After the climate wars, a floating city is constructed in the Arctic Circle, a remarkable feat of mechanical and social engineering, complete with geothermal heating and sustainable energy. The city’s denizens have become accustomed to a roughshod new way of living, however, the city is starting to fray along the edges—crime and corruption have set in, the contradictions of incredible wealth alongside direst poverty are spawning unrest, and a new disease called “the breaks” is ravaging the population.
When a strange new visitor arrives—a woman riding an orca, with a polar bear at her side—the city is entranced. The “orcamancer,” as she’s known, very subtly brings together four people—each living on the periphery—to stage unprecedented acts of resistance. By banding together to save their city before it crumbles under the weight of its own decay, they will learn shocking truths about themselves.
I had to put a stop on this because I had blog tours to complete (I am the worst) but the world was pretty interesting from what I’ve read this far! Gotta continue this ASAP.
Final Draft (Riley Redgate)
The only sort of risk 18-year-old Laila Piedra enjoys is the peril she writes for the characters in her stories: epic sci-fi worlds full of quests, forbidden love, and robots. Her creative writing teacher has always told her she has a special talent. But three months before her graduation, he’s suddenly replaced—by Nadiya Nazarenko, a Pulitzer Prize–winning novelist who is sadistically critical and perpetually unimpressed.
At first, Nazarenko’s eccentric assignments seem absurd. But before long, Laila grows obsessed with gaining the woman’s approval. Soon Laila is pushing herself far from her comfort zone, discovering the psychedelic highs and perilous lows of nightlife, temporary flings, and instability. Dr. Nazarenko has led Laila to believe that she must choose between perfection and sanity—but rejecting her all-powerful mentor may be the only way for Laila to thrive.
A book about writing and artistic perfection.
All Of This Is True (Lygia Day Penaflor)
Miri Tan loved the book Undertow like it was a living being. So when she and her friends went to a book signing to meet the author, Fatima Ro, they concocted a plan to get close to her, even if her friends won’t admit it now. As for Jonah, well—Miri knows none of that was Fatima’s fault.
Soleil Johnston wanted to be a writer herself one day. When she and her friends started hanging out with her favorite author, Fatima Ro, she couldn’t believe their luck—especially when Jonah Nicholls started hanging out with them, too. Now, looking back, Soleil can’t believe she let Fatima manipulate her and Jonah like that. She can’t believe that she got used for a book.
Penny Panzarella was more than the materialistic party girl everyone at the Graham School thought she was. She desperately wanted Fatima Ro to see that, and she saw her chance when Fatima asked the girls to be transparent with her. If only she’d known what would happen when Fatima learned Jonah’s secret. If only she’d known that the line between fiction and truth was more complicated than any of them imagined. . . .
So I’ve actually finished reading this…but I feel the need to revisit this in preparation of my review because this book is wild. Look no further to a more meta book about being a fan of an author. Your relationships with authors could be this too, yeah?
The Beauty That Remains (Ashley Woodfolk)
Autumn always knew exactly who she was—a talented artist and a loyal friend. Shay was defined by two things: her bond with her twin sister, Sasha, and her love of music. And Logan always turned to writing love songs when his love life was a little less than perfect.
But when tragedy strikes each of them, somehow music is no longer enough. Now Logan can’t stop watching vlogs of his dead ex-boyfriend. Shay is a music blogger struggling to keep it together. And Autumn sends messages that she knows can never be answered.
I…I like crying.
And the Ocean Was Our Sky (Patrick Ness)
With harpoons strapped to their backs, the proud whales of Bathsheba’s pod live for the hunt, fighting in the ongoing war against the world of men. When they attack a ship bobbing on the surface of the Abyss, they expect to find easy prey. Instead, they find the trail of a myth, a monster, perhaps the devil himself…
As their relentless Captain leads the chase, they embark on a final, vengeful hunt, one that will forever change the worlds of both whales and men.
So I don’t even know if ARCs exist for this. BUT BECAUSE HE JUST DROPPED THE COVER (AND AS A NESSOCHIST) I MUST INFORM YOU OF THIS BOOK’S EXISTENCE THANK YOU KINDLY.
Strange the Dreamer (Laini Taylor)
The dream chooses the dreamer, not the other way around—and Lazlo Strange, war orphan and junior librarian, has always feared that his dream chose poorly. Since he was five years old he’s been obsessed with the mythic lost city of Weep, but it would take someone bolder than he to cross half the world in search of it. Then a stunning opportunity presents itself, in the person of a hero called the Godslayer and a band of legendary warriors, and he has to seize his chance or lose his dream forever.
What happened in Weep two hundred years ago to cut it off from the rest of the world? What exactly did the Godslayer slay that went by the name of god? And what is the mysterious problem he now seeks help in solving?
Strange is in my “I have started this, am halfway through, so therefore wtf-are-you-doing-just-finish-it-ok” pile.
Darius the Great is Not Okay (Adib Khorram)
Darius Kellner speaks better Klingon than Farsi, and he knows more about Hobbit social cues than Persian ones. He’s about to take his first-ever trip to Iran, and it’s pretty overwhelming–especially when he’s also dealing with clinical depression, a disapproving dad, and a chronically anemic social life. In Iran, he gets to know his ailing but still formidable grandfather, his loving grandmother, and the rest of his mom’s family for the first time. And he meets Sohrab, the boy next door who changes everything.
Sohrab makes sure people speak English so Darius can understand what’s going on. He gets Darius an Iranian National Football Team jersey that makes him feel like a True Persian for the first time. And he understand that sometimes, best friends don’t have to talk. Darius has never had a true friend before, but now he’s spending his days with Sohrab playing soccer, eating rosewater ice cream, and sitting together for hours in their special place, a rooftop overlooking the Yazdi skyline.
This book, I am told, will wreck me. And so, I am also on a mission to find myself a copy of this gem. Because I am a glutton for pain, apparently.
Blood of My Blood (Barry Lyga)
From New York City to the small town of Lobo’s Nod, the chase is on, and this time, Jazz is the hunted, not the hunter–while Billy Dent lurks in the shadows.
And beyond Billy? Something much, much worse. Prepare to meet…the Crow King.
I had to redact most of this book’s blurb because it is book #3 but I am prepared to finish this wonderful YA Mystery/Thriller series off.
Afterthoughts:
Still can’t believe it’s Spring 2018 already oh my. What tops your TBR pile this season? Let me know or hit me up with a link to your list!
Cheers,
Joey
connect:
afterthoughtAn // twitter
anotherafterthought // goodreads
picturevomit // instagram
Blood of my Blood is my favorite of the series and one of my faves of the year that it came out. Glad you are enjoying the series.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I thought I Hunt Killers was good…but Game was wild! Really can’t wait to see how it all unfolds in Blood of my Blood!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I immediately added Final Draft to my tbr after reading that description!
LikeLiked by 1 person
And with that my job here is done. (Hope you enjoy!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Blood of My Blood is a trip; I hope you love it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same though. It’s been an upward trajectory of enjoyment thus far, and I hope it doesn’t let up!
LikeLike
I’ve read a book by Jesse Andrews. It wasn’t my favorite, but a lot of people loved it. I still need to read Strange the Dreamer, too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s the common criticism I hear for Andrews; but I can’t really speak much to it since I haven’t read anything of his.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Earl movie was better than the book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
OH. There’s a movie? Better just watch that then and say I read the story lololol I am the worst.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I would advise doing just that. I found the book to be painful.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Point taken!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It might be Spring, but it still feels like Winter most days haha. At least you’re one step ahead of me with Strange the Dreamer. I’ve had the book since its release but have yet to even open the book haha. I hope you have more luck with this Ness book than you did with the other, it does sound really interesting.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am okay with Winter 24/7 okkkkkkk.
Okay but I have an ARC of Strange LOL…so we’re pretty much equal.
I just want Ness to ruin me as he usually does.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t believe it’s Spring 2018 either.
I do fancy the Laini Taylor book off your list this week.
Lynn 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope that fanciness carries through you to reading it, Lynn!
LikeLike
How did I miss hearing about the Jasper Dent series?! I need to read these ASAP. I love all the covers on your list this week. They are gorgeous! And The Beauty that Remains definitely sounds like a crying book. Now I want to read it, but I have to be in the right mood…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m always in the mood to cry it seems hahaha
I don’t even know how I chanced upon hearing about the Jasper Dent series, but definitely no regrets here from reading it.
LikeLike
That MunMun sure does look interesting. I’ll be interested to see what you think of it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It comes highly regarded from an author friend so I’m low key hyped.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Strange the Dreamer is on my list too. In fact, I already have a hardback copy. Why haven’t I read this yet?!?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Let us all blame the all the new pretties for ruining our TBRs and our wallets! (Hope you enjoy Strange though!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
And the Ocean was our Sky sounds intriguing. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
If the narrator is the Whale…I will be very excited.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! Final Draft sounds so good from the synopsis – I’ve just added it to my goodreads!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yessssss. My book pushing here is done. Hope you enjoy!
LikeLike
Munmun…WTF?! This sounds pretty crazy and I need it in my life. I really want to read All Of This Is True. It sounds so good. NEW PATRICK NESS…..YESSSSSSSS! I need it, ASAP. I tried to read Strange the Dreamer, but I was bored and never went back to it. Probably won’t, oh well. You need to finish Blood of My Blood at some point this year, SERIOUSLY.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Munmun seems very weird and also very MG-like, which I’m okay with.
Lettuce frolic over the new Ness release.
I can’t believe I have made all these false promises to you to finishing Jasper Dent and still haven’t lived up to those hopes.
LikeLike
Strange the Dreamer! I should have included that one on my list too 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, I hope you end up enjoying Strange if/when you do! At this point for me, book’s 2 and 3 will probably be released before I get to it lolol.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same 🙂
LikeLike
Strange the Dreamer is a favorite of mine! I hope you enjoy it too. Happy reading! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
If I’m being honest, I can’t even pinpoint the exact reason I had stopped reading it; especially because it was getting super hyped with undead shenanigans at that point of the book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hope you’re able to finish it! 🙂
LikeLike
Okay so that line you wrote about The Beauty That Remains is… me. I do like crying a lot as well, that’s basically why I wanted to read this book. I think I secretly like to suffer, maybe?! 😂 Anyway, this book really was beautiful, emotional and I kind of cried, too (but I cry a lot while reading books, so….. 😂). I hope that you’ll enjoy it 🙂
I am SO hyped for All of This Is True, this book sounds, well, WILD indeed. I can’t wait to read it 😀 x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Let’s cry together, Marie. I have a sneaking suspicion that you’ll enjoy All of This Is True because it’s about ALL OF OUR BOOK BLOGGING LIVES, MARIE AHHHHHHH.
LikeLiked by 1 person
AHHHHHHHHHH. I am SO HYPED now thank you so very much for that haha
LikeLike