Retrospective is a monthly post to rewind all of the happenings, thoughts, and discussions here at thoughts and afterthoughts.
A Rewind Of:
Dec // 2015
Reviews:
LOL only here will you find such arbitrary rounding of numbers to 8.
Reviews pending: Bird Box, The Girl Who Fell, Truthwitch,
Think Aloud:
#25 – Dystopias and Tests: A Case For Nervous Laughter
Alternatives:
Sad category is sad.
Memes (Top Ten Tuesday):
#85 – Authors Discovered and Read in 2015
#86 – Books I Read in 2015
#87 – Hey Santa, Where’s This Book At? (X’mas Themed)
#88 – Anticipated Early 2016 Book Releases
Miscellaneous:
Tags: Dashing Through The Snow Book Tag
Tags: 12 Days of Christmas Book Tag
Tags: Book Blogger End of Year Survey 2015
Cover Reveal: The Bureau of Time (Brett Michael Orr)
Book Haul: Fall 2015 (Thanksgiving, Black Friday, and Others)
Events: Toronto Bookmas 2015
Featured:
Hogwarts School of Blogcraft and Bookistry
Herbology: Finding the Magical Property of Bloggers
Herbology: How to Better Care for Your Books
Fall 2015: Master Seminar List (Recap)
Other Feels:
Television (Not a full list of what I watch):
(If you love to talk television, hit me up on Twitter and we can share feels together!)
Arrow S4: LOLOLOLOL. I’m crying at the tombstone.
Criminal Minds S11: SAVE THE DIRTY DOZEN.
iZombie S2: Ravi :(!!!!!!!!!!!!1
Limitless S1: Four months later and I still really enjoy the stupid antics of McDorman’s character even if the writing is contrived as shit.
Marvel’s Agent of SHIELD S3: JEMMA. WHAT ARE YOU DOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOING?!?!!
Quantico S1: WHY DOES THIS SHOW HATE SIMON ASHER?! HE’S LIKE MY FAVE. UGH.
Reign S3: Anyone else find that BDSM thing random? LOL.
The Flash S2: That random moment when Uriah (re: Divergent) appears in The Flash LMAO…
The Mindy Project S4: Damn this show is realistic AF.
The Magicians S1: Questionable acting made better by THAT CLIFFHANGER. HOOOOLYYYY.
The Vampire Diaries S7: Okay enough with the relationships. Bonnie, just say “fuck you” to all of them and live yo life maaan.
Top Chef S13: THANK GOD THE PRETENTIOUS ONE IS GONE. My favourite chefs are: Kwame, Carl, Jeremy, and Isaac.
Unforgettable S4: I’m honestly surprised they brought this show back. I chirp it…but I did watch 3 seasons of this already.
Shows I Am Behind On/Consider Dropping
Heroes: Reborn (ep 1), Blindspot (ep 2), Scream Queens (ep 3), Minority Report (ep 3), Code Black (ep 4), Fresh Off The Boat (ep 4), Grandfathered (ep 5)
Films:
Inside Out: Re-watched this gem. Still feeling the feels.
Minions: I feel like the trailer was basically all the laughs in the film.
Sicario: I found the directing to be really good even if the whole premise felt like a 2-hour Criminal Minds episode. Highly recommended! (Review pending)
Ant Man: I mean…it’s Marvel. You can’t really go wrong.
Music:
(Maroon bolded names link to the track for easy peasy listening)
Boehm – Hotline Bling (feat. Charlie Puth): There’s been a lot of remixes for Charlie Puth’s cover. This just another one to add to the list. It has tropical house vibes.
Taylor Berrett – Hypnotize Me: …I heard this song at the mall.
Swanky Tunes & Arston – At The End of the Night (feat. C Todd Nielsen): Though classified as tropical house, this song is more heavy on acoustic guitar than anything and is just so relaxing.
Pentatonix – Sweet Nothing (obp. Calvin Harris & Florence Welch): I DID NOT KNOW THEY COVERED THIS SONG UNTIL RECENTLY WTF. It was a Patreon exclusive but there’s a version on YouTube. Oh my god Kirstie.
Also, Nor’easters A cappella also performed this song a while back.
Rixton – Wait On Me: Some throwback tracks. Chirp me if you want but I actually quite enjoy Rixton. Plus all their covers they do (i.e. I Knew You Were Trouble) are solid AF.
Afterthoughts:
BYE 2015.
Cheers,
Joey
connect: afterthoughtAn // twitter | anotherafterthought // goodreads
(disclaimer: retrospective banner textures from topwalls)
I really need to get Hulu so I can watch Season 4 of Mindy. I love that show and I miss watching it. 😦
LikeLike
Mindy got super real this season. Like whoa.
LikeLiked by 1 person
AHHH!!!! And I’m missing it!
LikeLike
OMG. We watch a majority of the same shows! Arrow- if it’s Felicity, I’m going to lose it. Reign- after Frances died, I became so frustrated with it. Agents of Shield- Jemma really needs to get her ish together. Quantico- I really enjoyed this show and Caleb grew on me, I hope he’s not the bad guy. Great post though!
LikeLike
Have you read the theories for what they might do for Arrow-verse? If not, then I’d rather not say anything LOL.
I never shipped Frances and Mary tbh. Even Conde was preferred. But Bash above all.
LikeLiked by 1 person
No I have not…I’m scared to now, I don’t want Olicity to end!
Omg, really? I loved Frances and Mary. Conde came out of nowhere tbh and I liked Bash with Kenna but she went MIA. But I have to admit Bash and Mary were cute lol.
LikeLike
Inside out was such a great movie. I loved it! 🙂
LikeLike
I cried.
LikeLiked by 1 person
ME TOO!
LikeLike
We have similar taste in television shows: Arrow, Flash, iZombie, Criminal Minds, SHIELD. I have episode one of The Magicians recorded. Hoping it’s pretty good even though the book wasn’t a favorite.
LikeLike
I tell myself I’d read The Magicians after watching the pilot but it probably won’t happen. The acting is kinda meh though.
BUT I’M SO EXCITED THAT MOST SHOWS RETURN THIS MONTH :D!
LikeLike
I’m excited too except for Tuesdays which are going to be a mess for me with so many shows.
LikeLike
Place your bet, who is in the grave? I doubt it’ll be Felicity, especially with how the mid-season finale ended. Part of me kind of thinks it’s Laurel but I doubt they’d go that far either. We need to theorize this.
LikeLike
Yoooo I can’t talk about that here what if it spoils someone LOL. Okay but I do think the possibility is there to be Felicity (why else would Barry “show up late”) in the season premiere ending?
If you read articles, there were articles theorizing the possibility of a spin-off that involved…people. But you can Google and read up on it so I don’t have to spoil anything more.
But Laurel + Ollie is comic endgame, isn’t it?
LikeLiked by 1 person
So far I think they’ve done everything they can to make us think it’s Felicity in that grave and that is why I don’t believe it’s her. Maybe Diggle?
Laurel and Oliver get married and then divorce in the comic and with the negative reception Laurel has gotten on the show I can’t see them going back to that relationship.
So many theories!! Plus there’s the whole debate about the extent of a certain someone’s injuries following the mid-season finale.
LikeLike
Everyone hates Laurel in the show and I loooooove it LOL. She’s so annoying, ugh.
If Felicity does become Oracle theeeeeeennnnnn. But if she leaves the show for a spinoff thennnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn. Either way, goodbye Olicity, it was nice to know you.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am 100% convinced that Felicity will become the Oracle. However, my shippers heart refuses to believe that the end of Olicity is near but I fear I may have to brace myself for the worst.
I need more of John Diggle’s words of wisdom.
LikeLike
Inside Out is the cutest movie. I loved it! I seriously need to watch more tv…which is weird but still haha.
LikeLike
I melted in Lava Pixar short…then I died in Inside Out. BING BONG GOD DAMNSDBUASIDHGSAUDUARA
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad to see you read ADSOM!
LikeLike
I’m glad that you’re glad that I read ADSOM!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Was that an Annie ref???
LikeLike
I can’t believe I haven’t seen Inside Out yet. I really need to! I also need to listen to that Pentatonix song, I’m in love with those guys 🙂
LikeLike
I basically want Inside Out to win any award possible this year for Best Animated Feature oh my goodness.
And yesss PTX. I loooooved them since The Sing Off!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Your rating on This Is Where It Ends, lol. I just ordered that book a few days ago. *shock face* I hope it doesn’t completely fail for me lol! I still need to read A Darker Shade of Magic and Six of Crows. I am going to try to make sure I do that this year. I meant to last year, but nope. Didn’t happen. A million reading slumps happened instead.
LikeLike
I’m sooooooorrrry. I hope you enjoy it way more than I did. This might be one of those “It’s me not you” (but I’m also of the opinion that it’s really not me…LOL). You’ll understand what I mean after you read it I guess.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Inside Out is quality Pixar oh my goodness.
SIMON ASHER IS MY FAVORITE TOO HE’S SO CONFUSING AND I LOVE IT. Probably the best actor in the show too, unfortunately.
wahoo bye 2015
LikeLike
Inside Out is such a smart film! But have you seen that Outside In video (where they only feature stuff that happens outside of Riley LOL)
MORE ASHER LOVE.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wish I have the time to watch the telly…
LikeLike
Stop reading books…stagnant your reading of books*…boom, now you have time.
LikeLike
I recently rewatched Inside Out too. The Bing Bong feels… T_T
LikeLike
I KNOW, RIGHT?
LikeLike
Fabulous rewind of the month! No alternatives, oh no! But the list of songs you featured this month are spectacular, I listened to all of them and love them.
LikeLike
Yay to new music!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just discovered Pentatonix’s holiday covers last month and I don’t know I survived without it..
LikeLike
It’s okay. You have seen the light.
LikeLike
I was waiting for that TV summary and once again, all I can say is, YOU ARE SO RIGHT! Jemma is just … why isn’t she with Fitz already? And on Quantico, Simon is totally my fave as well!!! I can’t wait for what’s going to happen on the Magicians next! Ugh … the torture is real on all of that shows sometimes.
LikeLike
I’m glad we share the same sentiments for so many characters LOL.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow! You had a great month! I really need to go back and watch these shows again!
LikeLike
Omg how intriguing is Simon Asher in Quantico! Such an interesting character. I binge watched The Flash s2 over the holidays, soooo goood.
LikeLike