Top Ten Tuesday is an original weekly meme created by The Broke and the Bookish. I thought this would be a fun way to share a condensed version of potential rambles and thoughts that I have.
This Week’s Theme:
Ten Fairy Tale Retellings in Film
Initial Thoughts:
Oh look, he’s diverged from the main topic again–what a surprise!
I actually don’t read many fairy tale retellings (or maybe I’m just unconsciously aware when I am). However, I have seen a good amount of films that can find its roots in Brothers Grimm or Hans Christian Andersen tales. Some are good, others are bad, and then there are the ones that are just there. i chose not to include strictly animated films (e.g. like Tangled or Coraline).
Blurb excerpts included just because.
Can Probably Shut Off Your Mind For
Sydney White – 2007 (Snow White & the Seven Dwarves)
Banished to a condemned house on Greek Row, Syd finds her rightful place with a band of seven very socially challenged guys.
She’s The Man – 2006 (Twelfth Night = Mulan, basically)
Viola Johnson had her own good reasons for disguising herself as her twin brother Sebastian and enrolling in his place at his new boarding school, Illyria Prep.
Maleficent – 2014 (Sleeping Beauty)
Driven by revenge and a fierce desire to protect the moors over which she presides, Maleficent cruelly places an irrevocable curse upon the human king’s newborn infant Aurora.
Jack the Giant Slayer – 2013 (Jack and the Beanstalk)
Unleashed on the Earth for the first time in centuries, the giants strive to reclaim the land they once lost, forcing the young man, Jack into the battle of his life to stop them.
Ella Enchanted – 2004 (Cinderella)
Ella lives in a magical world in which each child, at the moment of their birth, is given a virtuous “gift” from a fairy godmother. Ella’s so-called gift, however, is obedience.
The Middle of Here and There
Hard Candy – 2005 (Red Riding Hood)
A teenage girl agrees to meet a thirtysomething fashion photographer in person after becoming acquainted with him in an online chat room, and the resulting encounter finds the line between predator and prey slipping slowly out of focus in director David Slade’s provocative and topical thriller.
Cinderella – 2015 (…Cinderella?)
This doesn’t really count but I’ll take any chance to reiterate that I could not unsee Robb Stark. Bye.
With Singing and Shit
Enchanted – 2007 (Various)
A classic Disney fairytale collides with modern-day New York City in a story about a fairytale princess from the past who is thrust into present-day by an evil queen.
Into The Woods – 2014 (Various)
This humorous and heartfelt musical follows the classic tales of Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Jack and the Beanstalk, and Rapunzel-all tied together by an original story involving a baker and his wife, their wish to begin a family and their interaction with the witch who has put a curse on them.
Descendants – 2015 (Various)
A present-day idyllic kingdom where the benevolent teenage son of King Adam and Queen Belle offers a chance of redemption for the trouble making offspring of Disney’s classic villains: Cruella De Vil (Carlos), Maleficent (Mal), the Evil Queen (Evie) and Jafar (Jay).
(I have not watched this as it just premiered last week(?) but I figure since I will because since when has Disney let me down…)
Kind of its Own Category?
Stardust – 2007
The sleepy English village of Wall is so named for the cobblestone wall that has, for eons, kept the villagers safely apart form the supernatural parallel universe that lies just on the other side. It is here that young Tristan Thorne makes a wild-eyed promise to the prettiest girl in the village, whose heart he hopes to win: that he will bring her back a fallen star. Now, in order to make good on his promise, Tristan will have to cross the forbidden wall, and enter a mysterious kingdom lit by unending magic and unfolding legends.
The Princess Bride – 1987
A fairy tale adventure about a beautiful young woman and her one true love. He must find her after a long separation and save her. They must battle the evils of the mythical kingdom of Florin to be reunited with each other.
(I never realized how lame the synopsis sounds but it is surely a fun film.)
The Feels Are Real
Pans Labyrinth – 2006 (Various)
In 1944 Spain young Ofelia and her ailing mother arrive at the post of her mother’s new husband, a sadistic army officer who is trying to quell a guerrilla uprising. While exploring an ancient maze, Ofelia encounters the faun Pan, who tells her that she is a legendary lost princess and must complete three dangerous tasks in order to claim immortality.
Black Swan – 2010 (The Red Shoes)
Nina is a ballerina whose passion for the dance rules every facet of her life. When the company’s artistic director decides to replace his prima ballerina for their opening production of “Swan Lake,” Nina is his first choice. She has competition in newcomer Lily however. While Nina is perfect for the role of the White Swan, Lily personifies the Black Swan. As rivalry between the two dancers transforms into a twisted friendship, Nina’s dark side begins to emerge.
Edward Scissorhands – 1990 (Pinocchio..?)
Edward has all the essential ingredients for today’s standard body, with the exception of a pair of hands. For what is initially thought to be a temporary period, he is fitted with long, scissor-like extremities that, while able to trim a mean hedge, are hardly conducive to day-to-day life. When the kindly inventor dies, however, Edward is left lonely and cursed with some very heavy metal for hands.
The Matrix – 1999 (Alice in Wonderland)
What if virtual reality wasn’t just for fun, but was being used to imprison you? That’s the dilemma that faces mild-mannered computer jockey Thomas Anderson (Keanu Reeves) in The Matrix.
Afterthoughts:
NO ONE WILL HAVE NOTICED THAT IT IS MORE THAN 10.
Yes, I basically watch anything and everything. Some of these are ehhh a bit skewed in my favour to fit this weeks prompt but whateverrrrrrr.
It’s also funny that I’ve watched these (and other) fairy tale influenced films but I dropped Once Upon a Time after 2? 3? seasons because it was blergh for me.
What are some retellings you’ve enjoyed seeing on film?
Cheers,
Joey
connect: afterthoughtAn // twitter | anotherafterthought // goodreads
I dropped Once Upon a Time after the first season. It was just too meh!
LikeLike
I had hopes! But then parts got too convoluted and the portrayal of Emma–yikes!
LikeLike
I really enjoyed Maleficent even though I really don’t like Angelina Jolie.
I wanted to watch The Descendants! I wanted to watch it after I read the prequel book though (The Isle of the Lost), so it’s sitting on my DVR until I get around to reading the book. lol.
Edward Scissorhands is such an awesome movie.
LikeLike
I just have to ask this: do you prefer Anniston over Angelina? LOL. JUST HAD TO ASK…
I think you’ll like The Descendants if you liked High School Musical…otherwise…hmmm, the songs weren’t all that great and the acting…well it’s Disney…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have not seen Edward Scissorhand in a long time. I thought Jack the Giant Slayer was a decent movie.
LikeLike
Neither have I! It’s definitely due for another re-watch as it ranks pretty high in terms of childhood nostalgia.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I see some old faves, and some movies to watch here. Great post!
LikeLike
SOME OLD FAVES THAT YOU SHOULD RE-WATCH, SURELY.
LikeLiked by 1 person
As a lover of books and film (and having a hard time doing both) I enjoyed your list divergence.
LikeLike
Haha, films were just so much more accessible to me personally but I’m glad there are film retellings that you enjoyed!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Dude… I had NO idea that The Matrix was a retelling of Alice in Wonderland, so now I just feel kind of lost…. Anyway, I could never really get into Once Upon A Time either, even after watching the first two episodes.
LikeLike
Well there were articles that pointed out the similarities in Matrix with Alice–and it’s something that I do sort of agree with LOL. You should have a go at those reads! They’re pretty interesting.
I just can’t even believe OUAT is still happening!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great twist on the theme! The Princess Bride is my favourite film so I was delighted to see it on your list! I’m looking forward to seeing Descendants, don’t think it’s out here yet though.
LikeLike
The timelessness in Princess Bride is wonderful! I do hope you get to see The Descendants soon! Although I think there was only 1 song that I enjoyed…but Kristen Chenoweth was solid as always!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Once Upon a Time, BUT their adventures in Neverland went on waaaaaaaaaay too long. Got close to dropping it then. I think that was season 3?
I thought about picking movies/TV this week – so much easier than finding ten books! I realized I love fairy tale retellings, but I’m usually watching them, not reading them.
LikeLike
Yeah I think if I find retellings masked in film, it’s a lot more accessible to be as opposed to fiction. For me, I think it’s the time it takes to read a retelling (or if it’s a series like Lunar Chronicles–yikes!) versus just a equally preserved story in 2-3 hours.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I watched Once Upon a Time for one episode and kind of just…dropped it. This coming from a fairy tale person…oops? My man Robb in Cinderella was just epic, though. The amount of Game of Thrones quoting and alluding my sister and I went through in the movie theatres every time he showed up…lol.
LikeLike
I don’t know how people do it…LIKE HOW CAN’T YOU SEE ROBB!??!?!?!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Best subhead ever = With Singing and Shit. I actually snorted when I read that. Love your list!
LikeLike
Haha, I only speak how I feel about it!
LikeLike
Love the spin. I, too, don’t read too many retellings, but I’ll probably have The Lunar Chronicles if I’d made my own list today. 🙂
LikeLike
I feel like it’s a phase in the book community. Maybe. But there are so many retellings now that I don’t know how the market isn’t diluted with the same story…
LikeLike
I had to drop Once Upon a Time due to losing my satellite at the time, but I definitely watched these other movies! here’s my TTT:
https://rabbitearsblog.wordpress.com/2015/08/05/top-ten-tuesday-7-top-10-fairy-tale-retellings-i-want-to-read-and-ive-read/
LikeLike
Oh no, I hope you get a chance at continuing OUAT in the future if you did enjoy the episodes you’ve seen!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope so too!
LikeLike
I personally love when you change and twist up the topic, its like, PLOT TWIST! And I love myself a plot twist. But really, I like that you changed this from books to films. Its always great to get a list from a range of entertainment mediums and films is a big one. I think out of all of these I have only seen Maleficent and The Princess Bride… Oh wait I’m wrong, I’ve also seen Ella Enchanted, Into The Woods and She’s The Man. I enjoyed all of those films very much! As for the others, some I plan to watch and some have definitely been added to my to watch list.
LikeLike
Happy to hear you’re an avid film viewer too (or rather…a cinephile!)
I actually had to re-watch She’s The Man after writing this post last week because…well, I wanted to witness Amanda Bynes in her glory before she sadly went downhill.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love the Princess Bride! That was a really fun film!
LikeLike
The fun in Princess Bride is so timeless!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m not a movie buff but I do want to see a lot of these. I didn’t even realize that The Black Swan was a retelling! I think those headers are hilarious but totally true although I’m not sure what you meant by “The Middle of Here and There”. I liked this twist a lot!
LikeLike
Oh, I was definitely implying a film that would have been “okay” — not good, not bad, just somewhere in the “Middle of Here and There!”
If you’re into retellings, surely this list will be a good basis for you to go with!
LikeLiked by 1 person