Top Ten Tuesday is an original weekly meme created by The Broke and the Bookish. I thought this would be a fun way to share a condensed version of potential rambles and thoughts that I have.
This Week’s Theme:
Top Ten Valued Books
Read In The Past 3 Years
Initial Thoughts:
Some of these choices aren’t traditionally favourites or even close to being best anything. The value and impact they have provided, however, is enough reason for me to claim them as the best within certain parameters in recent years.
All images link to their respective Goodreads.
For rekindling the spirit of reading:
Suzanne Collins – Catching Fire
Or the one to encourage the blogging journey:
Rick Yancey – The 5th Wave
That led to plenty of amusement when seeing mixed emotions (literally, the hate was real):
Veronica Roth – Allegiant
As the hype-train carried everyone away while I stood without devotion:
E. Lockhart – We Were Liars
With heroes that restored faith in humanity:
Gabrielle Zevin – The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry
Or kids that made me question everything:
Patrick Ness – The Ask and The Answer
Though I mustn’t forget the ones I cheered and hated for:
Christos Tsiolkas – Barracuda
Or even stories requiring work to seek a simple reward:
David Lomax – Backward Glass
For saying so much with so little:
Patrick Ness – More Than This
Or for showcasing the possible:
Brandon Sanderson – Firefight
And while I can’t forget to mention the feels I have for this show:
George R.R. Martin – A Song of Ice and Fire
I’m also thankful for adaptations I’ve only seen the film for:
Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl
So while these choices might not be the best, there’s nothing better than a story waiting to face the test:
[The next recommended and/or mood read novel goes here]
Afterthoughts:
mic drops.
Well, this idea to flow one idea to another was a bust. Too many poopy rhyme constructions is what it is lolololol.
So tell me: which books for you have value and staying power that might be driven by any of the above? (e.g. books that got you reading/blogging, books that took a lot of hard work for a payload, books that immerse you with its world or questions)
Cheers,
Joey
I could go at great length about great books – especially the ones that have stayed with me since being little – Narnia, Oz, LotR, Hobbit, Gone with the Wind, Rebecca – then all the great fantasy I’ve been lucky enough to read more recently such as Rothfuss, Lynch and Lawrence.
Lynn 😀
LikeLike
And great lengths you shall go! Perhaps some of these newer ones will have plenty of staying power in years to come as well.
LikeLike
I really like the choice and ‘categories’ you went with =] you always think outside the box! ^_^
LikeLike
I don’t know why or how the posts come out like this but they just end up not being a simple list (I blame the inability to just not go like aushdgayudbada when typing ahhhh).
LikeLiked by 1 person
The hate on Allegiant was real. I haven’t even read the series, but I don’t think I want to anymore. And I like your twist on this week’s prompt–it was fun!
LikeLike
Some of the comments were pretty brutal though (even chirping Roth out for writing a shoddy ending). It definitely destroyed YA dreams though, that’s for sure.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I love the Knife of Never Letting Go series-it’s so amazing! I’m currently reading A Game of Thrones and I am loving it so much. I hope you have a great week! 🙂
Krystianna @ Downright Dystopian
LikeLike
Chaos Walking was definitely a fun read but I’m sure the ASOIAF series will be much more of a rollercoaster!
LikeLike
I really like the way you set this week’s choices up! Always so creative, Joey!
LikeLike
You are too kind!
LikeLike
Great list, very diverse! I NEED to read We Were Liars and More Than This – been on my (ever-growing) TBR for a while now!
LikeLike
The never-ending TBR pile struggle is real!
LikeLike
Great list – I’ve been meaning to read so many of these. Love your take on this week’s theme, too!
LikeLike
Thanks! All you can really do is continue to hack away at an infinite TBR pile. I do hope that when that time comes and you read something you’ve been wanting to read for a while, that you do end up enjoying it!
LikeLike
The 5th Wave made it onto this list – I like you, human. On a side note, how could you not read Gone Girl, what’s wrong with you.
LikeLike
I guess you could see the positives in T5W making this list; even though I’m pretty sure I did quite a bit of chirping at a particular character in my review of it LOLOL.
But how about The Last Star though!
LikeLike
By ignoring all your negative thoughts on the whole series it’s like they don’t exist (which is what I’m doing ok). Also SHUT UP DON’T TALK TO ME ABOUT THAT, I’M GOING TO DIE FROM ANTICIPATION – is that a thing, if that’s a thing I’m so doomed.
LikeLike
Great list and good question! Station Eleven, Unbroken, All My Puny Sorrows and Brown Girl Dreaming will probably have a long-lasting impression on me. I really liked Allegiant, it made up for how terrible Insurgent turned out. I had no intention of reading Gone Girl, but friends are telling me it’s really good, so I think I’m jumping on the bandwagon.
LikeLike
Sounds like 2014 was an year of impression for you!
I think if I reallocated the time I spent watching the Gone Girl film, I probably could have finished the novel haha.
LikeLike
Great list! I loved The Storied Life…It would have made my top 15 for sure. 😉
LikeLike
Who would have thought that some old man would provide me with so many feels!
LikeLike
Had I read Firefight the moment it hit the market, I’m pretty sure it would’ve made my list this week. Same goes for More than This. Sanderson and Ness are on my auto- buy list fo’ sho’ 😉
LikeLike
Wow…I didn’t know I had two accounts to comment with?!
LikeLike
Gone Girl totally blew my socks off and I have a love-hate relationship with A Song of Ice and Fire. What an entertaining way of presenting this week’s TTT, Joey!
LikeLike
Thank you good sir! I’m sure if I had a love/hate relationship with ASOIAF, it can be easily forgotten once I queue up the main theme LOL…
LikeLike
Cool idea to do how the books impacted you instead of just best. Hunger Games was my first young adult and dystopian. haha yeah Allgiant sure had mixed reviews. For me Chaos Walking was the one I missed the hype train on. I loved the Reckoners! And Song of Ice and Fire sure does make you feel, though typically not good.
LikeLike
i’m so excited for Calamity (except equally sad that it’s coming out in 2016 :() I can definitely remember all those times I was like “nooooooo” (re: character death)…so many painful feels.
LikeLike